Privacy Policy - TMT
546
page-template-default,page,page-id-546,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,paspartu_enabled,paspartu_on_top_fixed,paspartu_on_bottom_fixed,qode_grid_1300,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-9.4.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

The Makeup Technicians is committed to ensuring the integrity and security of all personal information collected through our associated websites and related digital assets including, but not limited to, social media platforms. TMT is bound by Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy

 

Regulations 2013.  TMT adheres to the requirements of the 13 Australian Privacy Principles from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. In keeping with this legislation, this Privacy Statement sets out TMT’s practice in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Any personal information which you directly supply to TMT is collected and stored and will only be used for the administrative, educational and direct marketing purposes of this institution. Your personal information is not used or disclosed in any way contrary to the Australian Privacy Principles from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

 

Collection of your personal information
There are some electronic forms on our websites that you can use to request more information from TMT. Where there is a requirement for you to enter personal information, we will only do so to enable us to respond to your request. This personal information may include, but is not limited to, name, age, email address and telephone number.  By providing your personal information to TMT through the data collection mechanisms housed on our various digital assets, you expressly consent for your personal data to be collected and stored by representatives of TMT. Your personal information will only be used by TMT for the purposes of administration, education and direct marketing. Your personal information will not be used or disclosed in anyway contrary to the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Use of cookies
The information collected by us through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. You can opt out of this method of personal data collection by disallowing Cookies on your web browser settings.

 

Data security
TMT has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information contained on our websites. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet by email or online forms. TMT has no control of access to information you submit until it reaches our systems or those of our contractors. You can elect to communicate with TMT by telephone, letter, facsimile or in person. A login name and password are required to visit some secure areas. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else. TMT is not liable for any breaches to the integrity or security of your data outside of  TMT’s control.

 

Use of your personal information
Personal information provided by you to TMT will be used by TMT for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. The information that is automatically collected during each visit to our websites is aggregated by TMT with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by TMT in internal reports to assist us to identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of our websites and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

 

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. These companies may be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. TMT takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. There are no circumstances where TMT provides any information collected to any entity that is not onshore. External computer server backup is also all onshore in Australia. Under no circumstances will TMT sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

 

Disclosure of personal information
We will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside TMT except in accordance with the legislative provisions of various State and Commonwealth Acts relevant to the disclosure and use of personal information; or as required by Commonwealth or State agencies in accordance with other legislative requirements. TMT reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of any of its websites raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

 

Changes to this privacy policy
TMT reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our websites.

 

Access your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Pursuant to the provisions of administrative and privacy laws in the state of New South Wales, any request for access to your personal information must be in writing. TMT reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Government issued photo identification must be provided prior to access of stored personal information to ensure the integrity and security of stored data. For learners, your learner file information is not kept on this website. Access to your computerised or paper record retained by TMT is only permitted during office hours (9 am to 5 pm, Monday to Friday). Access will need to be arranged with the Student Information Manager.

The student file is not permitted to be taken off TMT premises. There is no charge for you to access personal information on your file; however no photocopying or photography of any portion of the student file is permitted. You are permitted to take notes.

 

Contact Us
TMT welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 02 9280 2516

Post:

Attn: Digital Marketing

The Makeup Technicians
Suite 106 Level 10
420 Pitt Street
Haymarket NSW Australia 2000

E-mail: tmt@makeup-technicians.com